Log in Join
Search
0

Privacy Policy

At Toys, we collect information about you through our website in an effort to improve your shopping experience, as well as communicate with you about our products, services and promotions. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may, under certain circumstances, share your information among third parties that provide services on our behalf or with whom we have partnered to offer a particular product or service.

What information do you collect?

We may collect personal information about you, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, gender, birthday etc., when you visit our website, register with our website, place an online order, save your information with us online, contact us with a question or concern, or participate in a promotion.

How do you use that information?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, text message or other means about our products, services and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications.
  • To verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems.
  • To process and fulfill your order, including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment.
  • To help us learn more about your shopping preferences.
  • To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services
  • To enhance your shopping experience
  • To analyze trends and statistics
  • To protect the security or integrity of our website and our business
  • To contact you if necessary

You always have the choice not to receive marketing information. For instructions on opting out, please refer to the "Emails" section of our FAQs.

How do you protect childrens privacy?

Toys is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the Internet. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. Our website is a general audience site and is not targeted to or intended for use by children.

Do you use cookies?

Our website uses "cookies" which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our websites and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience.

For example, we may use cookies to enable you to use certain website features, remember the items in your shopping cart, store your preferences, recognize you when you return to our website, track your orders, and monitor and maintain information about your use of our websites. Cookies may also be used to collect transaction information needed by a script or loyalty program to which you have authorized us to provide your personal information.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to access your account information or make purchases on our websites.

How do I know my personal information is secure?

We do our best to provide you with a safe and convenient shopping experience. Toys limits the number of employees that have access to the databases that contain personal data, and employees are advised of the importance of confidentiality. In addition, we will never ask you to send your credit card number via email. Toys does not store credit card information with your registered online profile.

When you enter your personal information on our website we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. Where an online retailer uses SSL technology, at the checkout the online retailer serves and your PC encrypts everything that you enter into your computer, such as credit card details, billing and delivery address. When it is encrypted, generally other computers are unable to make sense of it, therefore keeping the information private while it is being transmitted.

To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit personal financial information, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending on your browser), then the SSL is active. To double check for security, look at the URL or Location line of your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from "http" to "https".

While we implement the above security measures on this site, you should be aware that 100% security is not always possible.

Your right to access your information

The Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your personal information. To find out more about how to do this, please contact us at info@toys.co.nz